Yourpoland.pl - Polish citizenship, Polish passport - Legal service

Polish citizenship guide

 
Article
 

A residence from 3 months to 5 years

In order to stay in the Polish territory for a period longer than 3 months, the EU citizen must meet one of the following conditions:

• he is an employee or a self-employed person in the Polish territory (in this case the right of residence extends to a family member staying in the Polish territory with the EU citizen);

• he has health insurance or he has the right to use the healthcare system in Poland and he has sufficient funds to maintain himself and his family members in the Polish territory (in this case the right of residence extends to a family member staying in the Polish territory with the EU citizen);

• he studies or undertakes vocational training in Poland and he has health insurance or he has the right to use the healthcare system in Poland and he has sufficient funds to support himself and his family members in the Polish territory, in order to avoid becoming a burden for the Polish social welfare (in this case the right of residence extends only to the spouse and the child who is his dependent or a dependent of his spouse);

• he is a spouse of a Polish citizen.

In case the stay in the Polish territory lasts longer than 3 months:

• the EU citizen is obliged to register his stay,

• a family member who is a non-EU citizen must obtain a residence card for a family member of the EU citizen.

A failure to respect these obligations may result in the imposition of a financial penalty (fine) on the foreigner.

The applications for the residence registration and for issuing the residence card must be submitted in the Polish administrative body called the province office, competent as for the place of residence of the foreigner-applicant (more on this subject, see chapters The application for registering the EU citizen’s residence and The application for a residence card for a family member of the EU citizen).

 
 
Subsections