Yourpoland.pl - Polish citizenship, Polish passport - Legal service

Polish citizenship guide

 
Article
 

Foreigners exempted from the obligation to obtain a work permit

The foreigners entitled to work on the Polish territory without the need to obtain a work permit are primarily citizens of the European Union member states and the citizens of Norway, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Switzerland.
Such right is also granted to the following foreigners - family members of the citizens of the abovementioned countries:

  • spouses of these citizens,
  • children and grandchildren of these citizens as well as children and grandchildren of these citizens’ spouses - provided that they are under the age of 21 or dependent on them,
  • parents and grandparents of these citizens as well as parents and grandparents of the spouse - provided that they remain dependent on them.

Family members of the citizens of the abovementioned countries retain the right to work on the Polish territory without the need to obtain permission even after the death of such citizen; and the spouse – even after a divorce or marriage annulment.

The following foreigners are also exempt from the duty to obtain work permit in Poland:

  • those with refugee status granted in Poland,
  • those who have been granted subsidiary protection in Poland,
  • those who have a permit to settle in Poland,
  • those holding a permit for a long-term resident of the European Communities,
  • those holding a permit for tolerated stay in Poland,
  • those benefiting from temporary protection in Poland,
  • those who have a permit for temporary residence on the Polish territory granted in connection with taking or continuing studies here,
  • those who have a permit for temporary residence on the Polish territory granted in relation to the conduct of research here, on the basis of an agreement with the Polish scientific institution,
  • the spouse and a former spouse of a Polish citizen, provided that they have a residence permit on the Polish territory.

Work permit does not need to be obtained by: the spouses of the abovementioned persons, their children and grandchildren, as well as children and grandchildren of their spouse who are under 21 or who are dependent on them - provided they have the permit to reside on the Polish territory for a specified time.

Finally, the following foreigners are also exempt from the obligation to hold a work permit:

  • children and grandchildren of the Polish citizen under the age of 21 or remaining dependent on him, provided they have the permit to reside on the Polish territory,
  • those who have the Polish Charter,
  • those who apply for refugee status, if after 6 months from the date of their application for refugee status no decision by the first instance has been issued.