Yourpoland.pl - Polish citizenship, Polish passport - Legal service

Polish citizenship guide

 
Article
 

A residence permit for a long-term EC resident

A foreigner can apply for a residence permit for a long-term EC resident, when he resides on Polish territory immediately before filing the application, legally and continuously for at least 5 years, and he has:

• stable and regular source of income which is sufficient to cover the costs of maintaining oneself and the family members that he provides for;

• health insurance coverage or the proof of the insurer’s coverage of the costs of medical treatment on Polish territory.

A foreigner’s 5-year-long residence which is the condition of being granted a residence permit for a long-term EC resident does not include the following periods:

• when the foreigner was detained, placed in a guarded facility, in arrest for the purpose of expulsion; if there was applied a preventive measure against him in the form of the prohibition to leave the country or if the foreigner was imprisoned under valid rulings;

• when the foreigner was an “au pair” employee or a seasonal employee;

• the foreigner’s residence on the basis of a uniform residence visa authorizing only to enter the Polish territory on humanitarian grounds, due to the interest of the state or international obligations, or on the basis of a residence visa issued in order to take up or continue education;

• the foreigner’s residence as the head or a staff member of a diplomatic mission, consular office manager, etc.

In the case of foreigners who reside in Poland on the basis of a visa in connection with studies or training, and on the basis of a fixed-term domicile permit in relation with taking up or continuation of studies, the 5-year-long period which is the condition of being granted a residence permit for a long-term EC resident includes only half of the period of such residence.

The residence on the Polish territory is continuous if none of its breaks was longer than 6 months and exceeded a total of 10 months, unless the interruption was caused by one of the following circumstances:

• discharging professional duties or performing work outside Poland, under an agreement concluded with the employer whose registered office is located on Polish territory;

• accompanying a spouse who discharges his/her professional duties or performs work outside Poland, under an agreement concluded with the employer whose registered office is located on Polish territory;

• the foreigner’s medical treatment.

A foreigner who holds a residence permit for a long-term EC resident in one of the EU Member States is entitled to obtain a temporary residence permit in another EU Member State if there are circumstances that justify his residence in that country, and if he has a stable and regular source of income as well as health insurance. This also applies to the foreigner’s family members.

 
 
Subsections