Yourpoland.pl - Polish citizenship, Polish passport - Legal service

Polish citizenship guide

 
Article
 

Settlement permit

A settlement permit may be issued to the foreigner who:

• is a minor child of the foreigner holding a settlement permit, born on Polish territory, or

• has been married to a Polish citizen for at least 3 years before filing the application and immediately before the application he resided continuously on the Polish territory for at least 2 years on the basis of a fixed-term domicile permit, or

• is the child of a Polish citizen and remains under his parental custody, or

• has resided continuously on the Polish territory for a period of not less than 10 years on the basis of a tolerated residence permit or for a period of 5 years in connection with obtaining refugee status or subsidiary protection status.

The residence on the Polish territory is continuous if none of its breaks was longer than 6 months and exceeded a total of 10 months, unless the interruption was caused by one of the following circumstances:

• discharging professional duties or performing work outside Poland, under an agreement concluded with the employer, whose registered office is located on Polish territory;

• accompanying a spouse who discharges his/her professional duties or performs work outside Poland, under an agreement concluded with the employer, whose registered office is located on Polish territory;

• the foreigner’s medical treatment.

 
 
Subsections