Yourpoland.pl - Polish citizenship, Polish passport - Legal service

Polish citizenship guide

 
Article
 

A stay for up to three months

As a rule, the non-EU nationals may legally stay in the Polish territory for up to 3 months from the date of crossing the border, without the necessity to meet additional conditions of their stay.

At that time they must have a valid passport and a valid visa, if required (for detailed information on visas, the conditions of being granted a visa and the countries whose nationals are exempt from visa requirements when entering the Polish territory, see Visas). A foreigner cannot stay in the Polish territory longer than the period indicated in the visa (this period may be shorter than 3 months). In this case, the foreigner must leave the Polish territory before the lapse of the term specified in the visa or before visa expiry date, unless visa has been earlier extended.