Yourpoland.pl - Polish citizenship, Polish passport - Legal service

Polish citizenship guide

 
Article
 

How to obtain a Schengen visa?

A foreigner interested in obtaining a Schengen visa should submit an application on the official form in the appropriate consular office, in accordance with the following principles:

• if the foreigner intends to travel to only one country of Schengen zone, the visa is issued by the consular office of the destination country;

• if the foreigner intends to travel to several Schengen zone countries, the visa is issued by the office of the country which is the main destination (in cases where it is difficult to establish this fact, the determining factor is the number of days that the foreigner stays in each country – the visa is issued by the country where the foreigner’s stay is to be the longest);

• if the foreigner intends to travel to several Schengen zone countries, and none of them is the main destination of the journey, the visa is issued by the office of the country which is to be the first destination;

• in the case of transit through one of the Schengen countries, the visa is issued by the office of the country where the transit is to take place;

• in the case of transit through several countries of the Schengen zone, the visa is issued by the office of the country of the first entry.

Application forms are available in Polish consular offices and on their websites.

The application filed at the Polish consulate should be filled in Polish language or foreign language indicated by the consul. If the documents enclosed with the application are drawn in a foreign language, they must be accompanied by a translation prepared by the sworn translator.

A visa application must be properly justified, i.e. the foreigner must justify the purpose of the entry and residence in Schengen zone countries.

A person applying for a Schengen visa must submit an application not earlier than 3 months before the planned journey and not later than at least 3 weeks prior to planned departure.

The application for a Schengen visa must be attached with:

• a recent photograph of the person concerned; the photograph must be in colour, 35 mm x 45 mm, made in the past 6 months on a single bright background; the photograph is supposed to represent the person without a hat or dark glasses, looking straight ahead with eyes open, not hidden with hair with a natural facial expression and closed mouth;

• documents justifying the purpose of the journey;

• documents indicating the place of accommodation or funds to cover accommodation costs;

• documents which prove that one possesses or has the possibility of obtaining funds to cover subsistence costs during their stay in Schengen zone and the costs of the return to their country of residence (e.g. bank statement for the past 3-6 months);

• documents which prove that the foreigner has travel medical insurance valid throughout the Schengen zone and throughout his/her stay in this area, unless the foreigner has insurance related to his professional situation;

• information whether the foreigner intends to leave the territory of the country before the expiry of the visa.

When applying for the Schengen visa, the foreigner must show a travel document (passport), which meets the following requirements:

• the period of validity of the travel document (passport) expires not earlier than 3 months before the expiration of the requested visa;

• it contains at least two blank pages (visa shall be indicated mostly in the form of visa sticker);

• it has been issued within the last 10 years.

The person applying for a Schengen visa pays a visa fee of 60 Euros. For children between 6 to 12 years old visa fee is 35 Euros.

The following people are exempt from visa fee:

• children under 6 years of age;

• pupils, students, participants of doctoral studies and accompanying teachers;

• those who travel in order to study or take part in educational trainings;

• researchers from third countries who travel in order to carry out scientific research;

• representatives of non-profit organizations (i.e., organizations which do not derive profit from their activities, such as foundations, associations not engaged in economic activities, etc.) at the age of up to 25 years of age, participating in seminars, conferences, sport events, cultural and educational events organized by such organizations.